©2018 by Fulham Good Neighbours

Parsons Green Fair GDPR Privacy Notice

 

Data controller: Fulham Good Neighbours Service

The organisation collects and processes personal data relating its sponsors, stall holders, service providers, volunteers and Fair participants taking part in the raffle, in order to be able to co-ordinate and run this annual fair.  The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:-

 

  1. For stall holders, suppliers and providers who do not operate as a company:-

  • basic personal information and contact details (including name, address, telephone number and email address)

  • records of communication and interactions we have had with you;

 

  1. For Parsons Green Fair volunteers:

  • basic personal information and contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address and next of kin details)

 

  1. For fair participants taking part in the raffle:

  • basic personal information and contact details (including name, address, telephone number and email address)

 

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected at the time when you submit a Fair application document, when applying to become a volunteer at the Fair with us or during subsequent conversations and correspondence or when buying a raffle ticket.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, in the organisation's management systems and in other IT systems (including the organisation's email system).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in order to run the Fair. In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to comply with health and safety laws. In other cases, processing your data allows the organisation to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with our staff, trustees, volunteers, LBHF Council Officers and with external IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

 

The organisation may also share your data with third parties in the context of a merger of some or all of its charity operations. In those circumstances, the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements. The organisation will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

For how long does the organisation keep data?

The organisation will hold your personal data for the duration of you benefiting from our services; for stall holders and volunteers for a period of three years and for Fair participants taking part in the raffle, until all prizes have been collected but no longer than 3 months after the raffle took place.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Director, Fulham Good Neighbour Service, Rosaline Hall, 70 Rosaline Road, London, SW6 7QT

 

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

We may not be able to offer you a stall or enter into a business working relationship on Fair day if you do not choose to provide us with basic contact information such as, telephone number, email address, etc.

 

Cookies Policy

 

What are cookies?

When you visit different websites, small text files are stored on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’ and most websites use them for different purposes. Cookies may be used to improve your experience of a website, for example by making particular parts of a website work or remembering preferences you have selected. Cookies are also used to get a picture of how often people use a website, and how they are using it, so that improvements can be made to it.

How we use Cookies

Cookies help us to improve your experience of our website. For example, they allow us to:

  • Provide certain functionality such as the ability to adjust the size of the text, and to change the colour of the text and the background, to suit your preferences.

  • Share video content with you.

  • Monitor how our website is being used so that we can keep improving it. There is also a cookie which enables us to administer the website and make changes to the content.

 

Opting out

By visiting our website, some cookies will already have been stored on your computer. However, you can remove these and you can also change your browser settings to prevent them from being placed on your computer in future. For more information about this, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Please note that if you choose to opt out of our cookies, this may affect your experience of our site. For example, you may not be able to view some of the content on our site such as embedded video content, and some of the tools we have included on our site to make it more accessible, such as the text magnifier, will not work properly for you. Please note that one of the cookies we use on our website is strictly necessary for our site to work. Without it, you will not be able to use our site.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon